Privacy and Cookie Policy

About Us

We, Fantasy Polo Limited, are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. This Privacy and Cookie Policy (Privacy Policy) details the steps we take to protect your personal information when you visit www.playfantasypolo.com (our site). It describes the personal information that we collect, the purposes for which we use such information, and your choices regarding our use of it.

Our legal status under UK data protection law is that of a data controller and in this capacity we will securely store and process your personal information which you have provided to us. Data controller is a legal term used in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) to signify the person who controls what to do with any given personal information. As data controller we have registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is 1948.

The steps we take to protect your personal information and how you can review and correct your personal information are also covered here. By accessing our site, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will revise the "last updated" date at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. Please ensure that you frequently check this Privacy Policy for any updates.

Collection of information

By visiting our site and by submitting personal information to us through our site then this Privacy Policy will apply.

The personal information we collect from you may include:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Username
  • Email
  • Date of Birth
  • Country of Residency
  • State / Province (if applicable)

You are not required to provide any of this information, but if you do not, we may not be able to provide you the requested services.

How is your personal information used?

We will use the personal information you provide to us to:

  • provide you with personalised visits to our site;
  • provide you with our services which you have signed up for;
  • share your personal information with other our partners (detailed below);
  • recommend goods, services or promotions which may be of interest to you (but only where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes);
  • develop our offers and the layout of our site to ensure that our services are as useful and enjoyable as possible;
  • contact you; and
  • send out email alerts you may have signed up for.

With whom is your personal information shared?

We may disclose your personal information in the following ways:

  • Your personal information, apart from your name (if used as your username) and chosen team name, will not be disclosed to any third party by Fantasy Polo Limited. Your username and team name may be displayed on our Leaderboards page which displays teams’ rankings. In the event you win a prize while playing Fantasy Polo, your username and team name may also be shared on social media in connection with the award of this prize.

We may disclose depersonalised data (such as aggregated statistics) about the users of our site in order to describe our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to prospective partners, advertisers, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal information. Examples of the type of situation where this would occur would be:

  • in the administration of justice; or
  • where we have to defend ourselves legally.

Finally, in the event of a reorganisation, sale or takeover we may need to disclose personal information.

The requirements of Data Protection Laws

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of your personal information by us as very important to our successful operation, and to maintaining confidence between us and our users. We ensure that our organisation treats personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the 'DataProtectionPrinciples' set out in the Act. In particular, without your consent or first amending this Privacy Policy to reflect any change in our usage of personal information:

  • we will not use your personal information for any purpose that is incompatible with this Privacy Policy;
  • we will only collect sufficient personal information for the uses set out above;
  • we will endeavour to keep your personal information up-to-date;
  • we will not retain your personal information longer than necessary unless required to do so by law;
  • we will operate appropriate technical and organisational processes to protect your personal information against unauthorised or unlawful access or processing and against accidental loss or destruction. The detailed measures we take are described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy; and
  • we will not transfer your personal information to a country outside the European Economic Area unless safeguards are in place to protect your personal information to the standards that apply within the EEA.

Use of cookies and web beacons

Cookies are small files that websites save to your hard disk or to your browser's memory. The cookies used on our site are listed below.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our site or other websites that you visit.

Use of cookies and web beacons

Cookies are small files that websites save to your hard disk or to your browser's memory. The cookies used on our site are listed below.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our site or other websites that you visit.

To learn more about cookies and how to disable them we recommend you visit the Information Commissioner’s website here. Furthermore, whilst we do not use third party marketing cookies, you can learn more about these and how to delete them here.

By using our site you consent to us using the cookies.

Security and retention

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access that are located in facilities to which access is limited.

It is your responsibility to ensure the security of your password and not to reveal this information to others.

We will hold your personal data for as long as you remain a user of our site. If you delete your account we will delete your personal data.

Reviewing your personal information

In some cases, you can review and correct personal information provided through our site by going to the page on which you provided the information.

In all cases, you can make a subject access request to review your personal information collected via our site or ask us to stop using it by sending us an email. We may take steps to verify your identity before providing you access to your personal information and may request a small administrative fee of no more than £10.

You can help us to maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any change.

Children's information

We do not knowingly collect information from children and do not target or direct our site to children appropriate to the age of the child.

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other websites. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites.

Enforcement of this Privacy Policy

Our site may contain links to other websites. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites.

Enforcement of this Privacy Policy

If you have questions regarding this policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us. We will promptly address your concern and strive to reach a satisfactory resolution.

Last updated on 21/10/2016.